JGSGB Upcoming Events

Upcoming Events in JGSGB August 2017 to November 2017

Full Programme for JGSGB's 24th Annual London Conference now available!

Come and get involved!


Date and Time

Event

Contact and Location

AUGUST 2017

Tue 1

7.30 p.m. start

South East Essex Group

Jewish Genealogy for Absolute Beginners

Anne Marcus

Thorp Bay (address on application)

Fri 4

10.30 a.m. - 3.30 p.m.

Library Session

Lydia Collins

14 Charterhouse Buildings, Goswell Road, London EC1M 7BA

Sun 20

3.00 p.m. - 6.00 p.m.

Anglo Jewish SIG

Speaker: Danielle Sanderson: Is there an actor in the house? My Theatrical Ancestors

Doreen Berger

14 Charterhouse Buildings, Goswell Road, London EC1M 7BA

Sun 20

2.00 p.m. - 5.00 p.m.

Library Session

Lydia Collins

14 Charterhouse Buildings, Goswell Road, London EC1M 7BA

SEPTEMBER 2017

Fri 1

10.30 a.m. - 3.30 p.m.

Library Session

Lydia Collins

14 Charterhouse Buildings, Goswell Road, London EC1M 7BA

Sun 3

2 p.m. - 5.00 p.m.

German SIG

Jeanette Rosenberg

Edgware 

Sun 3

2 p.m. - 5.00 p.m.

Manchester Regional Group

Speaker: Dr Peter Modern - My Family Ornstein Modern Hidden Histories from Turbulent Times

Manchester Genealogy

Meade Hill Road Synagogue

Tue 5

7.30 p.m. - 10.00 p.m.

Chilterns & Home Counties Group

"You Say Gavenda, I say Gavendo" - by Joel Levy

Stan Rose

Osorio Hall, Northwood and Pinner Liberal Synagogue

Thur 14 

7.30 p.m. - 9.30 p.m.

Education Webinar

Genealogy+ Enhancing your Genealogy using Ephemera & New Tech Tools

Jeanette Rosenberg

On-Line 

Sun 17

1 p.m. - 5.00 p.m.

Jewish Heritage Day Events

'Genealogy for Beginners': JGSGB will  be opening it's doors to, not only B'nai B'rith magazine readers but to all interested in how to start their Jewish genealogical journey.

Raymond Montanjees

14 Charterhouse Buildings, Goswell Road, London EC1M 7BA

Sun 17

2.00 p.m. - 5.00 p.m

Library Session

Lydia Collins

14 Charterhouse Buildings, Goswell Road, London EC1M 7BA

Sun 24

All Day

London Family History Show 

Jeanette Rosenberg

Sandown Race Course, Surrey

 OCTOBER 2017

Fri 6

10.30 a.m. - 3.30 p.m.

Library Session

Lydia Collins

14 Charterhouse Buildings, Goswell Road, London EC1M 7BA

Sun 15

1.00 p.m. - 5.00 p.m.

Dutch & Sephardi Special Interest Group

Raymond Montanjees

14 Charterhouse Buildings, Goswell Road, London EC1M 7BA

Sun 15

2.00 p.m. - 5.00 p.m

Library Session

Lydia Collins

14 Charterhouse Buildings, Goswell Road, London EC1M 7BA

Sun 22

Full Programme and Registration Form: JGSGB 24th Annual London Conference 

 Or buy tickets on-line Here.

Martin Hill

The Jewish Museum London

Raymond Burton House, 129-131 Albert St, London NW1 7NB

NOVEMBER 2017

Fri 3

10.30 a.m. - 3.30 p.m.

Library Session

Lydia Collins

14 Charterhouse Buildings, Goswell Road, London EC1M 7BA

Tue 14

7.30 p.m. - 10.00 p.m.

Chilterns & Home Counties Group

Speaker: Leigh Dworkin: "The (Berko)wiczes of East Warsaw"  - How US Genealogy can break down your Polish and UK brick walls

Stan Rose

Osorio Hall, Northwood and Pinner Liberal Synagogue

Thur 16 

7.30 p.m. - 9.30 p.m.

Education Webinar

Beginners

Jeanette Rosenberg

On-Line 

Sun 19

2.30 p.m. - 5.00 p.m.

Anglo Jewish SIG

Hester Abrams - Project Development Manager Willesden United Synagogue Cemetery

Doreen Berger

14 Charterhouse Buildings, Goswell Road, London EC1M 7BA

Sun 19

2.00 p.m. - 5.00 p.m

Library Session

Lydia Collins

14 Charterhouse Buildings, Goswell Road, London EC1M 7BA

Sun 19

2.30 p.m. - 5.00 p.m.

South East Essex Group

General Workshop for All Levels

Anne Marcus

Southend Reform Synagogue, 851 London Rd, Southend-on-Sea, Westcliff-on-Sea SS0 9SZ